top of page
Search

The Oscars 2022

Updated: Apr 4, 2022


The Oscar nominations were announced today, which rewards the best movies of the past year.


Here's 10 films our Mix Up Theatre families might want to check out before 27th March 2022.

Remember to rate what you see!

The full list of nominees follow...


 

1. THE POWER OF THE DOG (Age 12A)

Available on Netflix

12 Nominations. 1 WIN

Best Picture

WINNER: Best Director - Jane Campion

Best Leading Actor - Benedict Cumberbatch

Best Supporting Actress - Kirsten Dunst

Best Supporting Actor - Jesse Plemons

Best Supporting Actor - Kodi Smit-McPhee

Best Adapted Screenplay - Jane Campion

Best Original Score - Jonny Greenwood

Best Production Design

Best Sound

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing


Charismatic rancher Phil Burbank inspires fear and awe in those around him. When his brother brings home a new wife and her son, Phil torments them until he finds himself exposed to the possibility of love.

 

2. DUNE (Age 12A)

Available to Buy / Rent from Amazon

10 Nominations. 6 WINS

Best Film

Best Adapted Screenplay - Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth

WINNER: Best Original Score - Hans Zimmer

WINNER: Best Sound

WINNER: Best Visual Effects

WINNER: Best Production Design

WINNER: Best Film Editing

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Best Cinematography


Feature adaptation of Frank Herbert's science fiction novel about the son of a noble family entrusted with the protection of the most valuable asset and most vital element in the galaxy.


Read our Reviews HERE

 

3. WEST SIDE STORY

In Cinemas Now

7 Nominations. 1 WIN

Best Film

Best Director - Steven Spielberg

WINNER: Best Supporting Actress - Ariana DeBose

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Cinematography

Best Sound


An adaptation of the 1957 musical, West Side Story explores forbidden love and the rivalry between the Jets and the Sharks, two teenage street gangs of different ethnic backgrounds.

 

In Cinemas Now

7 Nominations. 1 WIN

Best Film

Best Director - Kenneth Branagh

Best Supporting Actress - Judi Dench

Best Supporting Actor - Ciaran Hinds

WINNER: Best Original Screenplay - Kenneth Branagh

Best Original Song - 'Down to Joy' Van Morrison

Best Sound


A young boy and his working-class Belfast family experience the tumultuous late 1960s.


Read our Reviews HERE

 

5. KING RICHARD (Age 12A)

Available to Buy / Rent from Amazon

6 Nominations. 1 WIN

Best Film

WINNER: Best Actor - Will Smith

Best Supporting Actress - Aunjanue Ellis

Best Original Screenplay - Zach Baylin

Best Original Song - 'Be Alive' Beyonce & Dixson


A look at how tennis superstars Venus and Serena Williams became who they are after the coaching from their father Richard Williams.


 

Available to Buy / Rent from Amazon

3 Nominations. 1 WIN

WINNER: Best Original Song - 'No Time To Die' Billie Eilish, Finneas O'Connell

Best Visual Effects

Best Sound


James Bond has left active service. His peace is short-lived when Felix Leiter, an old friend from the CIA, turns up asking for help, leading Bond onto the trail of a mysterious villain armed with dangerous new technology.


Read our Reviews HERE

 

7. CODA

Available on AppleTV+


3 Nominations. 3 WINS

WINNER: Best Film

WINNER: Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur

WINNER: Best Adapted Screenplay - Sian Heder


As a CODA (Child of Deaf Adults) Ruby is the only hearing person in her deaf family. When the family's fishing business is threatened, Ruby finds herself torn between pursuing her love of music by wanting to go to Berklee College of Music and her fear of abandoning her parents.

 

8. ENCANTO

Available on Disney+

3 Nominations. 1 WIN

WINNER: Best Animated Film

Best Original Score - Germaine Franco

Best Original Song - 'Dos Oruguitas' Lin-Manuel Miranda


A Colombian teenage girl has to face the frustration of being the only member of her family without magical powers.

 

9. CRUELLA (Age 12A)

Available on Disney+

2 Nominations. 1 WIN

WINNER: Best Costume Design

Best Hair / Make-Up


A live-action prequel feature film following a young Cruella de Vil.

 

10. TICK...TICK...BOOM! (Age 12A)

Available on Netflix

2 Nominations:

Best Leading Actor - Andrew Garfield

Best Film Editing


On the cusp of his 30th birthday, a promising young theater composer navigates love, friendship and the pressures of life as an artist in New York City.



How do you rate these films?



 

All the nominations of the Academy Awards 2022...


Best Picture

  • Belfast

  • WINNER: CODA

  • Don't Look Up

  • Drive My Car

  • Dune

  • King Richard

  • Licorice Pizza

  • Nightmare Alley

  • The Power of the Dog

  • West Side Story

Best Actress

  • WINNER: Jessica Chastain - The Eyes of Tammy Faye

  • Olivia Colman - The Lost Daughter

  • Penelope Cruz - Parallel Mothers

  • Nicole Kidman - Being the Ricardos

  • Kristen Stewart - Spencer

Best Actor

  • Javier Bardem - Being the Ricardos

  • Benedict Cumberbatch - The Power of the Dog

  • Andrew Garfield - Tick...Tick...Boom!

  • WINNER: Will Smith - King Richard

  • Denzel Washington - The Tragedy of MacBeth

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jessie Buckley - The Lost Daughter

  • WINNER: Ariana DeBose - West Side Story

  • Judi Dench - Belfast

  • Kirsten Dunst - The Power of the Dog

  • Aunjanue Ellis - King Richard

Best Supporting Actor

  • Ciaran Hinds - Belfast

  • WINNER: Troy Kotsur - CODA

  • Jesse Plemons - The Power of the Dog

  • J.K. Simmons - Being the Ricardos

  • Kodi Smith-McPhee - The Power of the Dog

Best Director

  • Belfast - Kenneth Branagh

  • Drive My Car - Ryusuke Hamagauchi

  • Licorice Pizza - Paul Thomas Anderson

  • WINNER: The Power of the Dog - Jane Campion

  • West Side Story - Steven Spielberg

Best Original Screenplay

  • WINNER: Belfast - Kenneth Branagh

  • Don't Look Up - Adam McKay, David Sirota

  • King Richard - Zach Baylin

  • Licorice Pizza - Paul Thomas Anderson

  • The Worst Person in the World - Eskil Vogt, Joachin Trier

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • WINNER: Coda - Sian Heder

  • Drive My Car - Ryusuke Hamagauchi, Takamasa Oe

  • Dune - Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth

  • The Lost Daughter - Maggie Gyllenhaal

  • The Power of the Dog - Jane Campion

Best Animated Feature

  • WINNER: Encanto

  • Flee

  • Luca

  • The Mitchells vs. the Machines

  • Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Documentary Feature

  • Ascension

  • Attica

  • Flee

  • WINNER: Summer of Soul

  • Writing with Fire

Best International Feature

  • WINNER: Drive My Car (Japan)

  • Flee (Denmark)

  • The Hand of God (Italy)

  • Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)

  • The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

Best Original Song

  • Be Alive - King Richard (Dixson, Beyone Knowles-Carter)

  • Dos Oruguitas - Encanto (Lin-Manuel Miranda)

  • Down to Joy - Belfast (Van Morrison)

  • WINNER: No Time to Die - No Time to Die (Billie Eillish, Frances O'Connell)

  • Somehow You Do - Four Good Days (Diane Warren)

Best Original Score

  • Don't Look Up - Nicholas Britell

  • WINNER: Dune - Hans Zimmer

  • Encanto - Germaine Franco

  • Parallel Mothers - Alberto Iglesias

  • The Power of the Dog - Jonny Greenwood

Best Cinematography

  • WINNER: Dune

  • Nightmare Alley

  • The Power of the Dog

  • The Tragedy of MacBeth

  • West Side Story

Best Visual Effects

  • WINNER: Dune

  • Free Guy

  • No Time to Die

  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

  • Spider-Man: No Way Home

Best Film Editing

  • Don't Look Up

  • WINNER: Dune

  • King Richard

  • The Power of the Dog

  • Tick...Tick...Boom!

Best Costume Design

  • WINNER: Cruella

  • Cyrano

  • Dune

  • Nightmare Alley

  • West Side Story

Best Sound

  • Belfast

  • WINNER: Dune

  • No Time to Die

  • The Power of the Dog

  • West Side Story

Best Production Design

  • WINNER: Dune

  • Nightmare Alley

  • The Power of the Dog

  • The Tragedy of MacBeth

  • West Side Story

Best Make-up and Hairstyling

  • Coming 2 America

  • Cruella

  • Dune

  • WINNER: The Eyes of Tammy Faye

  • House of Gucci

Best Live Action Short

  • Ala Kachuu - Take and Run

  • The Dress

  • WINNER: The Long Goodbye

  • On My Mind

  • Please Hold

Best Animated Short

  • Affairs of the Art

  • Bestia

  • BoxBallet

  • Robin Robin

  • WINNER: The Windshield Wiper

Best Documentary Short

  • Audible

  • Lead Me Home

  • WINNER: The Queen of Basketball

  • Three Songs for Benazir

  • When We Were Bullies


Related Posts

See All
bottom of page