Search

The Oscar Nominations 2021


The Oscar nominations were announced today, which rewards the best movies of the past year.


Here's 10 films our Mix Up Theatre families might want to check out before 25th April 2021.

Remember to rate what you see!

The full list of nominees follow...



1. MANK (2020) (12A)

10 Nominations:

Best Picture

Best Director - David Fincher

Best Leading Actor - Gary Oldman

Best Supporting Actress - Amanda Seyfried

Best Sound

Best Production Design

Best Original Score

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Best Costume Design

Best Cinematography


1930s Hollywood is reevaluated through the eyes of scathing wit and alcoholic screenwriter Herman J. Mankiewicz as he races to finish "Citizen Kane."


Available on NETFLIX


2. NEWS OF THE WORLD (2020) (Age 12A)

4 Nominations:

Best Sound

Best Production Design

Best Original Score

Best Cinematography


Five years after the end of the Civil War, Capt. Jefferson Kyle Kidd crosses paths with a 10-year-old girl taken by the Kiowa people. Forced to return to her aunt and uncle, Kidd agrees to escort the child across the harsh and unforgiving plains of Texas. However, the long journey soon turns into a fight for survival as the traveling companions encounter danger at every turn -- both human and natural.


Available on NETFLIX

3. SOUL (2020)

3 Nominations:

Best Animated Feature

Best Original Score

Best Sound


Joe is a middle-school band teacher whose life hasn't quite gone the way he expected. His true passion is jazz -- and he's good. But when he travels to another realm to help someone find their passion, he soon discovers what it means to have soul.


Available on DISNEY+, to Buy/Rent from 29th March

4. TENET (2020) (Age 12A)

2 Nominations:

Best Visual Effects

Best Production Design


A secret agent embarks on a dangerous, time-bending mission to prevent the start of World War III.


Available to Buy/Rent

5. EMMA. (2020)

2 Nominations:

Best Make-Up / Hairstyling

Best Costume Design


Beautiful, smart and wealthy, Emma Woodhouse navigates her way through misguided matches, romantic missteps and the challenges of growing up -- all to finally realize the love that has been there all along.


Available on SKY MOVIES

6. PINOCCHIO (2019)

2 Nominations:

Best Make-Up / Hairstyling

Best Costume Design


Geppetto's puppet creation, Pinocchio, magically comes to life with dreams of becoming a real boy. Easily led astray, Pinocchio tumbles from one misadventure to another as he is tricked, kidnapped and chased by bandits through a wonderful world full of imaginative creatures - from the belly of a giant fish, to the Land of Toys and the Field of Miracles.


Available to Buy/Rent


7. MULAN (2020)

2 Nominations:

Best Visual Effects

Best Costume Design


To save her ailing father from serving in the Imperial Army, a fearless young woman disguises herself as a man to battle northern invaders in China.


Available on DISNEY+, or to Buy/Rent

8. MY OCTOPUS TEACHER (2020)


1 Nomination:

Best Documentary


A diver swims with an octopus that lives in a kelp forest off the coast of South Africa.


Available on NETFLIX

9. CRIP CAMP (2020) (12A)

1 Nomination:

Best Documentary


A groundbreaking summer camp galvanizes teens who have disabilities.


Available on NETFLIX

10. ONWARD (2020)

1 Nomination:

Best Animated Feature


Teenage elf brothers Ian and Barley embark on a magical quest to spend one more day with their late father. Like any good adventure, their journey is filled with cryptic maps, impossible obstacles and unimaginable discoveries. But when dear Mom finds out her sons are missing, she teams up with the legendary manticore to bring her beloved boys back home.


Available on DISNEY+, or to Buy/Rent



So what do you think of these Oscar nominated films?



All the nominations of the Academy Awards 2021...


Best Picture

  • The Father

  • Judas and the Black Messiah

  • Mank

  • Minari

  • Nomadland

  • Promising Young Woman

  • Sound of Metal

  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actress

  • Viola Davis - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

  • Andra Day - The United States vs Billie Holiday

  • Vanessa Kirby - Pieces of a Woman

  • Frances McDormand - Nomadland

  • Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman

Best Actor

  • Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal

  • Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

  • Anthony Hopkins - The Father

  • Gary Oldman - Mank

  • Steven Yeun - Minari

Best Supporting Actress

  • Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

  • Glenn Close - Hillbilly Elegy

  • Olivia Colman - The Father

  • Amanda Seyfried - Mank

  • Yuh-Jung Youn - Minari

Best Supporting Actor

  • Sacha Baron Cohen - The Trial of the Chicago 7

  • Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black Messiah

  • Leslie Odom Jr - One Night in Miami

  • Paul Raci - Sound of Metal

  • Lakeith Stanfield - Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Director

  • Another Round - Thomas Vinterberg

  • Mank - David Fincher

  • Minari - Lee Isaac Chung

  • Nomadland - Chloe Zhao

  • Promising Young Woman - Emerald Fennell

Best Original Screenplay

  • Judas and the Black Messiah - Will Berson, Shaka King, Will Berson, Kenny Lucas and Keith Lucas

  • Minari - Lee Isaac Chung

  • Promising Young Woman - Emerald Fennell

  • Sound of Metal - Darius Marder, Abraham Marder, Derek Cianfrance

  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern

  • The Father - Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

  • The Mauritanian - Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven

  • Nomadland - Chloé Zhao

  • The White Tiger - Ramin Bahrani

Best Animated Feature

  • Onward

  • Over the Moon

  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

  • Soul

  • Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Feature

  • Collective

  • Crip Camp

  • The Mole Agent

  • My Octopus Teacher

  • Time

Best International Feature

  • Another Round (Denmark)

  • Better Days (Hong Kong)

  • Collective (Romania)

  • The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)

  • Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Best Original Song

  • Fight For You - Judas and the Black Messiah (H.E.R., Dernst Emile II and Tiara Thomas)

  • Hear my Voice - The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite)

  • Husavik - Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson)

  • Io Si (Seen) - The Life Ahead [La Vita Davanti a Se] (Diane Warren and Laura Pausini)

  • Speak Now - One Night in Miami... (Leslie Odom, Jr and Sam Ashworth

Best Original Score

  • Da 5 Bloods - Terence Blanchard

  • Mank - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

  • Minari - Emile Mosseri

  • News of the World - James Newton Howard

  • Soul - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Best Cinematography

  • Judas and the Black Messiah

  • Mank

  • News of the World

  • Nomadland

  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Visual Effects

  • Love and Monsters

  • The Midnight Sky

  • Mulan

  • The One and Only Ivan

  • Tenet

Best Film Editing

  • The Father

  • Nomadland

  • Promising Young Woman

  • Sound of Metal

  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Costume Design

  • Emma

  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

  • Mank

  • Mulan

  • Pinocchio

Best Sound

  • Greyhound

  • Mank

  • News of the World

  • Soul

  • Sound of Metal

Best Production Design

  • The Father

  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

  • Mank

  • News of the World

  • Tenet

Best Make-up and Hairstyling

  • Emma

  • Hillbilly Elegy

  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

  • Mank

  • Pinocchio

Best Live Action Short

  • Feeling Through

  • The Letter Room

  • The Present

  • Two Distant Strangers

  • White Eye

Best Animated Short

  • Burrow

  • Genius Loci

  • If Anything Happens I Love You

  • Opera

  • Yes-People

Best Documentary Short

  • Colette

  • A Concerto is a Conversation

  • Do Not Split

  • Hunger Ward

  • A Love Song for Latasha


  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon

Call Us: 07720861796 / info@mixuptheatre.com   /  1 East Adam Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9TF

© 2021 by Mix Up Theatre.