Search

The Mix Up Theatre MOVIE AWARDS

Updated: 2 days ago


It's the first ever MIX UP THEATRE MOVIE AWARDS!

We've been making lots of short films over the past year including our own spin on famous movies.

Well seems only right to have a bit of fun and award some of the Hard Work!

You have until 25th April to cast your votes. You can see all the films at:

THE MIX UP THEATRE MOVIES 2020 - 2021

Voting will be open soon and the ceremony on Zoom will take place SUNDAY 25th APRIL! 6pm - BOOK YOUR TICKET HERE


Here's the nominees! Congratulations to everyone!


REMEMBER YOU CAN VOTE FOR MORE THAN ONE IN EACH CATEGORY!


BEST MOVIE

  • Amelia & the Chocolate Factory

  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

  • Goosebumps

  • How to Train Your Dragon

  • Jurassic Park

  • The Naughty Christmas Elves

  • Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

  • A Star Wars Christmas



BEST PERFORMANCE – Juniors

  • Louis Ricardo Bath (Hiccup) – How to Train Your Dragon

  • Sara Brown (The Girl) – The Naughty Christmas Elves

  • Layla Greenslade (Astrid) – How to Train Your Dragon

  • Orson Hayward (Willy Wonka) – Amelia & the Chocolate Factory

  • Sophie Jackson (Hannah) - Goosebumps

  • Myles McCardle (Fantastic Mr. Fox) – Fantastic Mr. Fox

  • Magnus McWalter (John Hammond) – Jurassic Park

  • Antonella Vivarini (Grandma) - The Witches: Chapter 1&2



BEST PERFORMANCE – Seniors

  • Mylo CollesThe Tale of White Jack & The Pack

  • Dylan Colquhoun – Letters of the Crucible: The Dream & The Pack

  • Francisco Cutanda – Letters of the Crucible: Oliver & The Pack

  • Elizabeth Frame – Letters of the Crucible: The Dream & The Pack

  • Aiden Jones – The Pack

  • Cameron Lambert – The Tale of White Jack & The Pack

  • Beth Reed Maddy – The Pack

  • James McKenna – The Pack



BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE



  • Sara Brown (Jade the Dragon Trainer) – How to Train Your Dragon

  • Neave Cameron (Violet Bouregarde) – Amelia and the Chocolate Factory

  • Alexander Hulton (Boggis) – Fantastic Mr. Fox

  • Erin Jones (The Mum) – The Naughty Christmas Elves

  • Magnus McWalter (Champ) - Goosebumps

  • Charlie Payne - The Pack

  • Erynn Purdy (Head Ooompa Loompa) – Amelia & the Chocolate Factory



BEST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE

  • Kirsty Caddick (Mum) – Amelia & the Chocolate Factory

  • Neave Cameron (Friend) – The Naughty Christmas Elves

  • Lorcan Cronin (The Boy) – The Witches

  • Alexander Hulton (Dad) – Amelia & the Chocolate Factory

  • Sophie Jackson (Sam) – Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

  • Callum McEwan (1950's Boy) – The Tale of White Jack

  • All Jurassic Park Cast (Alexander, Magnus, Saraya, Erynn, Billy, Daniel, Stewart & Kim) - Jurassic Park

  • All the Boys (Callum, Alexander, Lorcan, Archie, Myles, Joe) – The Witches



BEST VILLAIN



  • Hollye Colles (The Queen) – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

  • Orson Hayward (Bean) – Fantastic Mr. Fox / (Slappy) - Goosebumps

  • Alexander Hulton (R.L. Stine) - Goosebumps

  • Daniel Jordan (The Emperor) – Star Wars Christmas & (Red Death) - How to Train Your Dragon

  • Billy Paterson (Dennis) – Jurassic Park

  • All the Girls (Hollye, Cerys, Antonella, Kim, Sakura, Nina)– The Witches



BEST HERO

  • Euan Baxter (Yoda) – A Star Wars Christmas

  • Harrison Brown / Ben Harding / Louis Bath (Flint) – Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

  • Nina Harding (Amelia) – Amelia and the Chocolate Factory

  • Orson Hayward (Zac Cooper) - Goosebumps

  • Daniel Jordan (The Aussie Guard) – Jurassic Park



BEST FIGHT



  • Vikings vs Dragons – How to Train Your Dragon

  • Sophie vs the Squirrels – Amelia and the Chocolate Factory

  • Daniel vs Raptor – Jurassic Park

  • Zac & Friends vs the Garden Gnomes – Goosebumps

  • Yoda (Euan) vs The Emperor (Daniel) – A Star Wars Christmas



BEST ON-SCREEN TEAM

  • Louis Ricardo Bath (Hiccup) & Eddie Bath (Toothless) – How to Train Your Dragon

  • Mylo Colles & Beth Maddy (Internet Shopping Gremlins) – The Pack

  • Dylan Colquhoun & Elizabeth FrameLetters of the Crucible: The Dream

  • Saraya Dewhurst (Ellie) & Alexander Hulton (Alan) – Jurassic Park

  • Meg Duncan & Joel Tait (Grumpy & Grumpy 2) – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

  • Ben Harding & Nina Harding (Happy & Sleepy) – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

  • Eilidh Hynd Holly Mitchell, Erynn Purdy (The Oompa Loompas) - Amelia & the Chocolate Factory

  • Theo Jones & Callum McEwan (The 1950s) - The Tale of White Jack

  • Daniel Jordan & Euan Baxter (The Elf Protection Squad) – The Naughty Christmas Elves

  • Daniel Jordan & Stewart (Erik & Stoick) – 2 Vikings Review Films About Fish

  • Amelia MacLeod & Megan McKenna (The Witch & the Vampire) – Goosebumps

  • Amelia MacLeod & Evie Meikleham (The Elves) - The Naughty Christmas Elves

  • Erynn Purdy & Harry Lonsdale (The Kids) – Jurassic Park

  • Archie & Maddie Turnbull (Granma Georgina & Grandpa Ancient)– Amelia & the Chocolate Factory



BEST SCENE STEALER



  • Nina Harding (Mum) - Goosebumps

  • Isabella Kuczynska (Old Lady/Witch) – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

  • Emily Kuczynska (The Mayor) – Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

  • Harry Lonsdale (The Master Thief) – Amelia & the Chocolate Factory

  • Myles McCardle (Various Characters) – Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

  • Emily Rigg (Mrs Claus) – The Naughty Christmas Elves

  • Struan Robson (Badger) – Fantastic Mr. Fox

  • Aoibheann Wilson (The Lady / Witch) – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

  • Ziggy (Stewart's Dog) - The Letters of the Crucible: The Dream






BEST COSTUME


  • Louis & Eddie Bath (Dinosaurs) – Jurassic Park

  • Harrison Brown (Doc) – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

  • Saraya Dewhurst (Lacey Lightkiller) - How to Train Your Dragon

  • Orson Hayward (Willy Wonka) – Amelia & the Chocolate Factory

  • Alexander Hulton (Stoick) – How to Train Your Dragon

  • Billy Paterson (Dad) – Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

  • The Monsters - (Full cast: Orson, Alexander, Nina, Francisco, Leila, Stewart, Amelia, Megan, Sophie) - Goosebumps



BEST CAMERA WORK (At Home)

  • Aoibheann’s Family (Lady / Witch) – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

  • Harrison’s Dad (Flint) – Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

  • Cameron Lambert - The Tale of White Jack (drone shots) / The Pack (dartboard)

  • Alexander's FamilyJurassic Park (car & dinosaurs in trees)

  • Magnus' Family Goosebumps (Looking around the house)



SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS...


BEST DANCER / SINGERSandy Hulford – Mix Up Theatre’s Got Talent


BEST BAKER Nina Harding – The Great British Mix Up Theatre Bake Off


KING / QUEEN OF MIX UP THEATRE (I’m a Mix Up Student Get Me Out of Here):

Sandy Hulford / Cerys Maddy



The NON-MIX UP MOVIE AWARDS....


BEST FILM


BEST LEADING ACTOR


BEST LEADING ACTRESS


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


BEST YOUNG ACTOR PERFORMANCE

BEST DIRECTOR


Nominee Profiles:

CHRIS PRATT

CHRISTOPHER NOLAN

TOM HANKS


185 views0 comments
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon

Call Us: 07720861796 / info@mixuptheatre.com   /  1 East Adam Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9TF

© 2021 by Mix Up Theatre.