top of page
Search

The Mix Up Theatre MOVIE AWARDS 2021

Updated: May 4, 2021







It's the first ever MIX UP THEATRE MOVIE AWARDS!

We've been making lots of short films over the past year including our own spin on famous movies.

Well seems only right to have a bit of fun and award some of the Hard Work!


THE MIX UP THEATRE MOVIES 2020 - 2021


The ceremony took place on Zoom on Sunday 25th April...


BEST MOVIE

  • Amelia & the Chocolate Factory

  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

  • Goosebumps

  • How to Train Your Dragon

  • WINNER: Jurassic Park

  • The Naughty Christmas Elves

  • Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

  • A Star Wars Christmas




BEST PERFORMANCE – Juniors

  • Louis Ricardo Bath (Hiccup) – How to Train Your Dragon

  • Sara Brown (The Girl) – The Naughty Christmas Elves

  • Layla Greenslade (Astrid) – How to Train Your Dragon

  • Orson Hayward (Willy Wonka) – Amelia & the Chocolate Factory

  • Sophie Jackson (Hannah) - Goosebumps

  • WINNER: Myles McCardle (Fantastic Mr. Fox) – Fantastic Mr. Fox

  • Magnus McWalter (John Hammond) – Jurassic Park

  • Antonella Vivarini (Grandma) - The Witches: Chapter 1&2




BEST PERFORMANCE – Seniors

  • WINNER: Mylo CollesThe Tale of White Jack & The Pack

  • Dylan Colquhoun – Letters of the Crucible: The Dream & The Pack

  • WINNER: Francisco Cutanda – Letters of the Crucible: Oliver & The Pack

  • Elizabeth Frame – Letters of the Crucible: The Dream & The Pack

  • Aiden Jones – The Pack

  • Cameron Lambert – The Tale of White Jack & The Pack

  • Beth Reed Maddy – The Pack

  • James McKenna – The Pack




BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE



  • Sara Brown (Jade the Dragon Trainer) – How to Train Your Dragon

  • Neave Cameron (Violet Bouregarde) – Amelia and the Chocolate Factory

  • WINNER: Alexander Hulton (Boggis) – Fantastic Mr. Fox

  • Erin Jones (The Mum) – The Naughty Christmas Elves

  • Magnus McWalter (Champ) - Goosebumps

  • Charlie Payne - The Pack

  • Erynn Purdy (Head Ooompa Loompa) – Amelia & the Chocolate Factory




BEST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE

  • Kirsty Caddick (Mum) – Amelia & the Chocolate Factory

  • Neave Cameron (Friend) – The Naughty Christmas Elves

  • Lorcan Cronin (The Boy) – The Witches

  • Alexander Hulton (Dad) – Amelia & the Chocolate Factory

  • Sophie Jackson (Sam) – Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

  • WINNER: Callum McEwan (1950's Boy) – The Tale of White Jack

  • All Jurassic Park Cast (Alexander, Magnus, Saraya, Erynn, Billy, Daniel, Stewart & Kim) - Jurassic Park

  • All the Boys (Callum, Alexander, Lorcan, Archie, Myles, Joe) – The Witches



BEST VILLAIN



  • Hollye Colles (The Queen) – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

  • WINNER: Orson Hayward (Bean) – Fantastic Mr. Fox / (Slappy) - Goosebumps

  • Alexander Hulton (R.L. Stine) - Goosebumps

  • Daniel Jordan (The Emperor) – Star Wars Christmas & (Red Death) - How to Train Your Dragon

  • Billy Paterson (Dennis) – Jurassic Park

  • All the Girls (Hollye, Cerys, Antonella, Kim, Sakura, Nina)– The Witches




BEST HERO

  • Euan Baxter (Yoda) – A Star Wars Christmas

  • Harrison Brown / Ben Harding / Louis Bath (Flint) – Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

  • Nina Harding (Amelia) – Amelia and the Chocolate Factory

  • Orson Hayward (Zac Cooper) - Goosebumps

  • WINNER: Daniel Jordan (The Aussie Guard) – Jurassic Park




BEST FIGHT



  • Vikings vs Dragons – How to Train Your Dragon

  • WINNER: Sophie vs the Squirrels – Amelia and the Chocolate Factory

  • Daniel vs Raptor – Jurassic Park

  • Zac & Friends vs the Garden Gnomes – Goosebumps

  • Yoda (Euan) vs The Emperor (Daniel) – A Star Wars Christmas




BEST ON-SCREEN TEAM

  • Louis Ricardo Bath (Hiccup) & Eddie Bath (Toothless) – How to Train Your Dragon

  • Mylo Colles & Beth Maddy (Internet Shopping Gremlins) – The Pack

  • WINNER: Dylan Colquhoun & Elizabeth FrameLetters of the Crucible: The Dream

  • Saraya Dewhurst (Ellie) & Alexander Hulton (Alan) – Jurassic Park

  • Meg Duncan & Joel Tait (Grumpy & Grumpy 2) – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

  • Ben Harding & Nina Harding (Happy & Sleepy) – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

  • Eilidh Hynd Holly Mitchell, Erynn Purdy (The Oompa Loompas) - Amelia & the Chocolate Factory

  • Theo Jones & Callum McEwan (The 1950s) - The Tale of White Jack

  • Daniel Jordan & Euan Baxter (The Elf Protection Squad) – The Naughty Christmas Elves

  • Daniel Jordan & Stewart (Erik & Stoick) – 2 Vikings Review Films About Fish

  • Amelia MacLeod & Megan McKenna (The Witch & the Vampire) – Goosebumps

  • Amelia MacLeod & Evie Meikleham (The Elves) - The Naughty Christmas Elves

  • Erynn Purdy & Harry Lonsdale (The Kids) – Jurassic Park

  • Archie & Maddie Turnbull (Granma Georgina & Grandpa Ancient)– Amelia & the Chocolate Factory




BEST SCENE STEALER



  • WINNER: Nina Harding (Mum) - Goosebumps

  • Isabella Kuczynska (Old Lady/Witch) – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

  • Emily Kuczynska (The Mayor) – Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

  • Harry Lonsdale (The Master Thief) – Amelia & the Chocolate Factory

  • Myles McCardle (Various Characters) – Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

  • Emily Rigg (Mrs Claus) – The Naughty Christmas Elves

  • Struan Robson (Badger) – Fantastic Mr. Fox

  • Aoibheann Wilson (The Lady / Witch) – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

  • Ziggy (Stewart's Dog) - The Letters of the Crucible: The Dream







BEST COSTUME


  • Louis & Eddie Bath (Dinosaurs) – Jurassic Park

  • Harrison Brown (Doc) – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

  • Saraya Dewhurst (Lacey Lightkiller) - How to Train Your Dragon

  • Orson Hayward (Willy Wonka) – Amelia & the Chocolate Factory

  • Alexander Hulton (Stoick) – How to Train Your Dragon

  • WINNER: Billy Paterson (Dad) – Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

  • The Monsters - (Full cast: Orson, Alexander, Nina, Francisco, Leila, Stewart, Amelia, Megan, Sophie) - Goosebumps




BEST CAMERA WORK (At Home)

  • Aoibheann’s Family (Lady / Witch) – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

  • Harrison’s Dad (Flint) – Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

  • WINNER: Cameron Lambert - The Tale of White Jack (drone shots) / The Pack (dartboard)

  • Alexander's FamilyJurassic Park (car & dinosaurs in trees)

  • Magnus' Family Goosebumps (Looking around the house)





The NON-MIX UP MOVIE AWARDS (Feature Films!) ....




BEST FILM

  • The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two

  • Four Kids and It

  • Mank

  • My Octopus Teacher

  • News of the World

  • Onward

  • WINNER: Soul

  • Tenet

  • The Witches

  • Wolfwalkers



BEST LEADING ACTOR

  • Jamie Foxx - Soul

  • Tom Hanks - News of the World

  • WINNER: Tom Holland - Onward

  • Gary Oldman - Mank

  • John David Washington - Tenet


BEST LEADING ACTRESS

  • WINNER: Tina Fey - Soul

  • Anne Hathaway - The Witches

  • Honor Kneafsey - Wolfwalkers

  • Yifei Liu - Mulan

  • Anya Taylor-Joy - Emma.



BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Roberto Benigni - Pinocchio

  • Josh O'Connor - Emma.

  • Robert Pattinson - Tenet

  • WINNER: Chris Pratt - Onward

  • Donnie Yen - Mulan


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • WINNER: Elizabeth Debicki - Tenet

  • Gong Li - Mulan

  • Amanda Seyfried - Mank

  • Octavia Spencer - Onward / The Witches

  • Helena Zengel - News of the World



BEST YOUNG ACTOR PERFORMANCE

  • Jahzir Bruno - The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two / The Witches

  • Darby Camp - The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two

  • Federico Ielapi - Pinocchio

  • WINNER: Honor Kneafsey & Eva Whittaker - Wolfwalkers

  • Helena Zengel - News of the World




BEST DIRECTOR

  • WINNER: Pete Docter - Soul

  • David Fincher - Mank

  • Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart - Wolfwalkers

  • Christopher Nolan - Tenet

  • Dan Scanlon - Onward


362 views0 comments
bottom of page